Menu

Personal data protection

Here at Yedoo, we pay great attention to personal data protection. We process personal data as strictly confidential and handle them in compliance with applicable legislation.* On this website, you can find out what personal data we collect, for how long we retain the data, for what purposes we use them, or how you can get information about your personal data that we process. You will also find information here about your rights under applicable data protection laws.

Who is the personal data controller

Yedoo scooters and balance bikes are produced and the yedoo.eu e-shop is operated by INTREA - PIKO spol. s r.o., tax ID (IČO) 45798133, VAT number (DIČ) CZ45798133, with registered office at Sasanková 2657/2, 106 00 Praha 10, registered in the company register maintained by Prague Municipal Court, section C, file 10313, which is the controller of your personal data and collects, retains and uses and otherwise processes your personal data for the performance of its business activities (hereinafter “we”).

What data do we process

When making an on-line purchase

When you make a purchase in the e-shop, we process personal data that are necessary for the conclusion and performance of the purchase contract with you and the fulfilment of related legal obligations that fall on us (especially in the field of accounting and tax), or for the management of your user account. Your consent is therefore not needed for their processing. In compliance with the respective laws (for example act no. 235/2004 Coll. on value added tax), we retain the data for 10 years from the date of the invoice or for 4 years from the date of expiry of the warranty period of the purchased goods, whichever occurs later. More specifically, we process the following personal data for the above-described purposes:

  • name and surname,
  • company name,
  • invoicing address,
  • bank account details,
  • credit card number,
  • contact email address,
  • telephone number.

During the realisation of direct marketing

Based on our legitimate interest and in the sense of article 7 paragraph 3 of Act No. 480/2004 Coll., on certain information society services and on amendments to certain acts (Act on Certain Information Society Services), as amended, we are entitled to process your e-mail address for the purpose of sending you commercial communication relating to our services and products in the event that you are our clients and you have not refused such mailing. You may unsubscribe by clicking on the “unsubscribe” button located in each such commercial communication or by using the contacts listed below.

When subscribing for the newsletter

We declare that we do not collect any personal data that you do not voluntarily provide to us. Personal data is any information, by which a specific person can be identified.

We only process the personal data you provide to us in connection with subscribing to the newsletter on the basis of your consent. This can be cancelled at any time directly in the newsletter by clicking on “unsubscribe” or via the contacts listed below.

In the newsletter we inform you about news from the world of scootering, it can be product news and other business announcements, as well as information about upcoming events, races, interesting articles, reports, etc. For the purpose of sending the newsletter, we process only one piece of data:

  • the e-mail,

for a period of three years from the date of subscription, unless you cancel your subscription sooner.

By giving your consent to our company to process your personal data for the purpose of sending you personalised marketing communication, you acknowledge that your consent is voluntary and that you can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” button located in the commercial communication or by using the contacts listed below.

When attending a competition

By participating in the competition, you acknowledge the processing of personal data that is strictly necessary to ensure the running of the competition and the sending of any prize; for these purposes, we process the following personal data:

  • name and surname,
  • contact email address,
  • contact telephone,
  • address for delivery of the prize,

for a period of 1 month from the end of the competition.

When processing requests sent by means of electronic forms

If you turn to us using electronic forms with a request, asking for example for cooperation, we process your personal data within the scope stated in the respective form (most frequently in the scope of: name, surname, email or telephone and the text of the respective request) for the period of time necessary to take care of your request. 

When moving on our website 

Cookies and how we use them

Cookies are small text files that enable us to improve our services, help you navigate the website efficiently, personalise, save preferences and generally improve the user experience, and help display advertising on the website that is tailored to the interests of the individual user.

They also play an important role in security, where they are used to authenticate users and protect personal data from access by unauthorized parties. We store information about logging in or out of their account etc. in cookies for registered users.

Due to them, we also know what services and products are most frequently searched for, which blog articles have the highest visitor-rate, how effective our campaigns are, and so on. We process this anonymised information without obtaining any personally identifiable information.

Cookie Management

You can manage cookies via the Cookie Bar, which allows you to refuse all but the strictly necessary cookies.

Smartlook

We use the Smartlook web service to analyse user behaviour on our website, which protects your personal data in compliance with GDPR. You can switch this tracking off here.

Connection to social networks

Social networking buttons are placed on our website mainly to enable interaction with social networks, to make the website more interesting for you as a user. You will only be connected to the relevant social network if you actively click on the respective button. In this case, your web browser will initiate a connection to the servers of the respective social network.

Who has access to personal data

Only authorised persons who are duly trained in accordance with the applicable legal regulations will have access to your personal data, and only for the time and to the extent strictly necessary for the fulfilment of the individual purposes of the processing and on the basis of the corresponding legal title for the processing of personal data and/or individual processors of personal data contracted by us or other controllers. Even these processors or other controllers shall only ever process personal data to the extent necessary for the fulfilment of the individual purposes of the processing and on the basis of the corresponding legal title for the processing of personal data.

In cases provided for by law, we are entitled or obliged to transfer certain personal data to law enforcement authorities or other public authorities.

Contact to the controller

For any information about the processing of your personal data, you can contact us at info@yedoo.eu.

We reserve the right to adequately verify your identity.

For what purpose do we process data

  • Performance of the purchase contract, pre-contractual measures (preparation of the offer, etc.) and performance of cooperation agreements with business partners, etc.
  • Fulfilment of legal obligations, in particular obligations in the sense of accounting and tax legislation, i.e. the transfer of personal data to financial administration authorities; or to other public authorities in accordance with the relevant legislation.
  • Sending commercial communication and offering products and services via email and delivery services.
  • However, protection of the legitimate interest of the controller (protection of the rights and legally protected interests of the company) always comes only after prior assessment of whether such processing complies with the GDPR.
  • Handling requests sent via electronic forms – when entering and subsequently managing personal data relating to user accounts on the website, or in the case of interest in employment at our company.

Your rights

You can, at any time, exercise your rights in relation to the processing of personal data:

  • Right of access to personal data
    If you want to know whether we are processing personal data about you, you have the right to obtain information about whether your personal data are being processed and, if so, you also have the right to access your personal data. In the event of repeated requests, we will be entitled to charge a reasonable fee for a copy of the personal data provided. We will inform you of this procedure (the same applies to the exercise of the rights set out below).
  • Right to rectification of inaccurate and untrue personal data
    If you believe that we are processing inaccurate or untrue personal data about you, you have the right to request correction. We will make the correction without undue delay, taking into account the technical possibilities.
  • Right to deletion
    If you request erasure, we will erase your personal data if (1) it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, (2) the processing is unlawful, (3) you object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or (4) we are required to do so by law.
  • Right to restriction of personal data processing
    If you are not interested in erasure, but only in a temporary restriction of the processing of your personal data, you can request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to data portability
    If you wish us to transfer your personal data to a third party, you can exercise your right to data portability. If the exercise of this right could adversely affect the rights and freedoms of third parties, we will not be able to comply with your request.
  • Right to raise an objection
    You have the right to object to the processing of personal data processed for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority or for the protection of our legitimate interests. If we do not demonstrate that there is a compelling legitimate reason for the processing that overrides your interests or rights and freedoms, we will terminate the processing based on your objection without undue delay.

You can exercise the aforementioned rights by sending an e-mail to info@yedoo.eu or by using our postal address.

You also have the option of contacting the Office for Personal Data Protection, where you can lodge a complaint.

 * When processing personal data, we primarily abide by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), which is referred to as GDPR, and Act No. 110/2019 Coll., on the processing of personal data.

 

Yedoo Newsletter

Follow us